Privacy Policy




Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy is in effect as of January 1, 2014

The use of personal information in Canadian commercial activities is protected by federal legislation under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). The following Link will explain the 10 principles.

Principle 1 – Accountability:
I, [Ute Lurtz] am dedicated to maintaining high standards of confidentiality with respect to the personal information I collect from my customers. I, [Ute Lurtz], comply with all 10 principles.

The person accountable for the compliance with PIPEDA: Ute Lurtz

Principle 2 - Identifying Purposes:
I, [Ute Lurtz] will collect your personal information only and directly from you.
I, [Ute Lurtz] will collect only information that is required by the CRA and the Income Tax Act for the preparation of your tax return. 

Principle 3 – Consent:
In case of assignment of the tax return to be prepared and completed by me, [Ute Lurtz], you agree to this Privacy Policy. This is called "Implied consent".

Principle 4 - Limiting Collection:
I, [Ute Lurtz] will only collect the personal information required for the preparation and completion of your income tax return. Such information is your name, address, birth date, gender, social insurance number (SIN), and income.

Principle 5 - Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention:
I, [Ute Lurtz] will use your personal information only for the purposes of completing your income tax return, communicating with you regarding your ongoing tax situation and invoicing you for the tax services.

Your personal information is not used or disclosed to any other third party organizations.

Your personal information will be retained only as long as necessary for the completing of the tax return. After the tax return has been processed and the notice of assessment is issued by the CRA, all personal information will be securely destroyed. 

I, [Ute Lurtz] will not use your personal information for any other purpose than those indicated above.

Principle 6 – Accuracy:
I, [Ute Lurtz] will update your personal information in my database as such information is provided to me.

Principle 7 – Safeguards:
I, [Ute Lurtz] protect your personal information from loss or theft and protect it from unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

Your personal information is only stored in an electronic format. No paper format will be created. For security safeguard I, [Ute Lurtz] use technological tools (passwords and encryption, firewalls, anti-virus and anti-spyware software). It is ensured that those security safeguards are up-to-date.

No other persons have access to your personal information except me, [Ute Lurtz].

Principle 8 - Openness:
This Privacy Policy is available to all clients and is provided on the website in online format at: www.canadataxback.com

Principle 9 - Individual Access:
You have the right to access or correct data collected by me, [Ute Lurtz]. To protect the personal information against fraudulent requests, I, [Ute Lurtz], will ask for necessary proof of identification from you before allowing you access or asking for corrections to your personal information.

Principle 10 - Challenging Compliance:
You have the right to complain about my, [Ute Lurtz] compliance with the above principles. Your complaint should be addressed to the person accountable for the organization’s compliance with PIPEDA: Ute Lurtz